Difference between revisions of "Shrine"
From BatWiki
m (Added +hpmax to possible effects of 'You feel different.'. Capitalised 'OR' and 'AND' in 'You feel different' and 'Whoa! You feel GREAT!'.) |
|||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| You feel different. | | You feel different. | ||
| − | | +spmax (~+50) | + | | +spmax (~+50), +hpmax (50-99), OR +epmax (50-99) |
|- | |- | ||
| Whoa! You feel GREAT! | | Whoa! You feel GREAT! | ||
| − | | +hpmax, spmax | + | | +hpmax, spmax AND epmax (around ~100 points, randoms some) |
|- | |- | ||
| You feel your strength returning faster. | | You feel your strength returning faster. | ||
Latest revision as of 15:42, 15 January 2021
| You feel that your prayers are ignored. |
| You feel like you have offended the gods somehow. |
| You hear the rumble of distant thunder. |
| You sense a feeling of mild discontent. |
| Clouds part and a ray of light shines down on the altar. |
| You feel relaxed. |
| A warm feeling spreads around your body. |
| A weary voice echoes in your mind 'nice to see.. an old friend. |
| You raise your eyes to the sky as celestial wind flows through you. |
| You burst out in tears as feeling of sudden happiness overwhelms you. |
Each race has its own shrine. You can sacrifice items there to please the gods or pray to see your standing among gods. Sacrificing and praying more often than twice/8h is a bad idea. All sacrifice effects last for the boot unless otherwise mentioned.
| Message | Effect |
|---|---|
| Nothing happens. | Seen with as high as 1680k sac's. |
| The statue is bathed in golden light. | +luck |
| The gods smile upon you, you feel great. | +luck |
| You notice a trace of gold in the statue. | +luck |
| You feel completely rejuvenated. | Hps, Sps & Eps to max. |
| You feel fiiine. | Randomly hp, sp or epmax. (randoms some, 20-80 or so) [see discussion] |
| You feel healthier. | Unpain. Comparable to that of a Tarmalen. |
| You feel like you could cheat death. | +Avoid death |
| You feel like you could see anything. | See invisible, infravision & see magic. |
| You feel somehow different. | +few points (~1-5?) of one or all stats |
| You feel strong-minded. | Unstun. Comparable to that of a Tarmalen. |
| You feel your mental powers restoring faster. | +little spr |
| You feel your mind racing. | +10 spr |
| You feel your wounds healing more quickly. | +little hpr |
| You grow a bit. | +2-5 size |
| You suddenly feel light weighted. | Water walking |
| You feel extremely light. | Floating |
| Your mind suddenly feels a lot clearer. | +10% exprate |
| You feel different. | +spmax (~+50), +hpmax (50-99), OR +epmax (50-99) |
| Whoa! You feel GREAT! | +hpmax, spmax AND epmax (around ~100 points, randoms some) |
| You feel your strength returning faster. | +Epr(?) |
| You feel like having a bite of a good carcass. | Eat corpses |
| Your heart beats faster. | Fast metabolism |
| You feel your mind expanding. | +5% spells |
| You feel more than fully recovered. | Eps to over epmax. |
| You feel like you could run a thousand miles. | Eps movement reduction. |
| You feel younger. | +Youth. (Less than what one would get from a youth scroll) |
| You feel your health returning. | ? |
| Your sacrifice is consumed by red flames. | ? |