Difference between revisions of "Shrine"
From BatWiki
m |
|||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| You feel fiiine. | | You feel fiiine. | ||
| − | | Randomly hp, sp or epmax. (randoms some, | + | | Randomly hp, sp or epmax. (randoms some, 20-80 or so) [see discussion] |
|- | |- | ||
| You feel healthier. | | You feel healthier. | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Unpain]]. Comparable to that of a [[Tarmalen]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| You feel like you could cheat death. | | You feel like you could cheat death. | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You feel somehow different. | |You feel somehow different. | ||
| − | | +few points of one or all stats | + | | +few points (~1-5?) of one or all stats |
|- | |- | ||
|You feel strong-minded. | |You feel strong-minded. | ||
| − | | [[Unstun]]. | + | | [[Unstun]]. Comparable to that of a [[Tarmalen]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| You feel your mental powers restoring faster. | | You feel your mental powers restoring faster. | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Your heart beats faster. | | Your heart beats faster. | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Fast metabolism]] |
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: BatMUD]] | [[Category: BatMUD]] | ||
Revision as of 09:30, 10 November 2012
| You feel that your prayers are ignored. |
| You hear the rumble of distant thunder. |
| You sense a feeling of mild discontent. |
| Clouds part and a ray of light shines down on the altar. |
| You feel relaxed. |
| A warm feeling spreads around your body. |
| A weary voice echoes in your mind 'nice to see.. an old friend. |
| You raise your eyes to the sky as celestial wind flows through you. |
| You burst out in tears as feeling of sudden happiness overwhelms you. |
Each race has its own shrine. You can sacrifice items there to please the gods or pray to see your standing among gods. Sacrificing and praying more often than twice/8h is a bad idea. All sacrifice effects last for the boot unless otherwise mentioned.
| Message | Effect |
|---|---|
| Nothing happens. | Seen with as high as 1680k sac's. |
| The statue is bathed in golden light. | +luck |
| The gods smile upon you, you feel great. | +luck |
| You notice a trace of gold in the statue. | +luck |
| You feel completely rejuvenated. | Hps, Sps & Eps to max. |
| You feel fiiine. | Randomly hp, sp or epmax. (randoms some, 20-80 or so) [see discussion] |
| You feel healthier. | Unpain. Comparable to that of a Tarmalen. |
| You feel like you could cheat death. | +Avoid death |
| You feel like you could see anything. | See invisible, infravision & see magic. |
| You feel somehow different. | +few points (~1-5?) of one or all stats |
| You feel strong-minded. | Unstun. Comparable to that of a Tarmalen. |
| You feel your mental powers restoring faster. | +little spr |
| You feel your mind racing. | +10 spr |
| You feel your wounds healing more quickly. | +little hpr |
| You grow a bit. | +2-5 size |
| You suddenly feel light weighted. | Water walking |
| You feel extremely light. | Floating |
| Your mind suddenly feels a lot clearer. | +10% exprate |
| Whoa! You feel GREAT! | +hpmax, spmax and epmax (around ~100 points, randoms some) |
| You feel your strength returning faster. | +Epr(?) |
| You feel like having a bite of a good carcass. | Eat corpses |
| Your heart beats faster. | Fast metabolism |