Difference between revisions of "Survey"
From BatWiki
BlackSmith (Talk | contribs) m (→Coordinates: more coordinates) |
BlackSmith (Talk | contribs) m (→Rothikgen) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== [[Rothikgen]] === | === [[Rothikgen]] === | ||
| + | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| − | |+ | + | |+ Local and global coordinates for places |
| − | ! Place !! x !! y | + | ! Place !! x !! y !! Gx !! Gy |
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Psionicists]] || 168 || 281 | | [[The Psionicists]] || 168 || 281 | ||
| Line 120: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Copper mine]] || 76 || 158 | | [[Copper mine]] || 76 || 158 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Frost giants]] || 453 || 31 || 9955 || 6967 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Eowyn]] || 220 || 148 | | [[Eowyn]] || 220 || 148 | ||
| Line 126: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Citizens of the Pond]] || 137 || 148 | | [[Citizens of the Pond]] || 137 || 148 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tradelane]] entry || 210 || 480 || 9712 ||7416 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tradelane]] S || 262 || 428 | | [[Tradelane]] S || 262 || 428 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tradelane]] NE || || | + | | [[Tradelane]] NE || 461 || 34 || 9963 || 6970 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tradelane]] E || || | + | | [[Tradelane]] E || 461 || 229 || 9963 || 7165 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tradelane]] W || 22 || 188 | | [[Tradelane]] W || 22 || 188 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tradelane]] NW || 22 || 90 | | [[Tradelane]] NW || 22 || 90 | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:53, 20 March 2015
To create maps for the ships cruise and paths features, a sail prefixed survey command is used to create the maps that are in turn stored into the bookcases that are located in Captain's cabin.
Syntax
ship survey <maps name>
Coordinates
List of coordinates for areas, tradelane junctions and other points of interest.
Unlike traditional latitude and longitude system, BatMUD uses navigational direction of SE. That means that x coordinate grows when moving to east and y coordinate grows when moving to south. In short: x:→ y:↓
Desolathya
| Place | x | y |
|---|---|---|
| Inner Circle of Sorcery | 37 | 64 |
| Dalesmen | 299 | 154 |
| Tradelane NW | 114 | 510 |
| Tradelane NNE | 463 | 27 |
| Tradelane SE | 462 | 475 |
| Tradelane SSEE | 433 | 446 |
Furnachia
| Place | x | y |
|---|---|---|
| Perins | 272 | 175 |
| Old fort | ||
| Tradelane NW | 98 | 81 |
| Tradelane N | 189 | 81 |
Laenor
| Place | x | y |
|---|---|---|
| The Union of Sailors | 352 | 467 |
| Newbie mines | 306 | 486 |
| Diggas | 286 | 486 |
| Faerie forest | 343 | 88 |
| Mist | 467 | 572 |
| Tradelane mouth of bay | 300 | 360 |
| Tradelane NWWW | 250 | 310 |
| Tradelane NWW | 250 | 70 |
| Tradelane NNW | 310 | 10 |
| Tradelane NNE | 734 | 10 |
| Tradelane NE | 780 | 10 |
| Tradelane SE | 780 | 644 |
| Tradelane SSE | 664 | 760 |
| Tradelane WWWS | 145 | 515 |
| Tradelane WWS | 145 | 700 |
| Tradelane SSW | 205 | 760 |
| Tradelane SSE | 833 | 760 |
| Tradelane bay W | 311 | 360 |
| Tradelane bay S | 364 | 413 |
| Tradelane bay SS | 364 | 466 |
| Orion | 168 | 281 |
Lucentium
| Place | x | y |
|---|---|---|
| Lorenchia | 412 | 154 |
| Astacia | 295 | 126 |
| Duzelton | 243 | 195 |
| Oystria | 441 | 278 |
| Pier | 309 | 49 |
| Shipwreck | 480 | 156 |
| Tradelane N | 397 | 13 |
| Tradelane NE | 474 | 13 |
| The Mantis Warriors | 393 | 194 |
Rothikgen
| Place | x | y | Gx | Gy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Psionicists | 168 | 281 | ||
| Barbarians | 370 | 244 | ||
| Copper mine | 76 | 158 | ||
| Frost giants | 453 | 31 | 9955 | 6967 |
| Eowyn | 220 | 148 | ||
| Snow peaked mountain | 158 | 147 | ||
| Citizens of the Pond | 137 | 148 | ||
| Tradelane entry | 210 | 480 | 9712 | 7416 |
| Tradelane S | 262 | 428 | ||
| Tradelane NE | 461 | 34 | 9963 | 6970 |
| Tradelane E | 461 | 229 | 9963 | 7165 |
| Tradelane W | 22 | 188 | ||
| Tradelane NW | 22 | 90 |